Proposed INCI name: Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate, water
Yeast Essence E100, derived fromSaccharomyces cerevisiae, is full of amino acids, nucleic acids, peptides, minerals and vitamins that work together to allow the skin’s natural surface rejuvenation process to function at its best. On dry basis, E100 contains at least 30% amino acids, 15% nucleic acids and 30% peptides, all of which are the main ingredients of the NMF (natural moisturing factors). Amino acids and peptides can be easily absorbed by skin to promote collagen synthesis and nourish the skin cells. Nucleic acids are essential for skin cells metabolism, can deeply revitalize and soften skin.
Mechanism of functions
Small molecular weight (Mw) of Yeast Essence E100
Scope of the Mw
Molecular weight of E100
The Mw of E100 was determined using volume exclusion chromatography. The results showed that the main components of E100 were amino acids, nucleic acids and peptides. The Mw of E100 was small (mostly under 1000D) so that it can be easily absorbed by skin cells.
1. Anti-aging -- Free radicals scavenging
Scavenging rate of hydroxyl radicals
Free radicals, which are harmful compounds generated during the oxidation reaction in human body, can damage the skin tissues and cells, which cause aging effects. The results of the efficacy tests showed that E100 were effective in the scavenging of hydroxyl radicals, DPPH radicals and superoxide anion.
2. Whitening -- Inhibition on tyrosinase
Inhibition rate on the formation of melanin
Mechanism of the inhibition of tyrosinase
Inhibition ability of E100 on tyrosinase was strong. E100 acted as an inhibitor, and the peptides it contained can react and compete with tyrosinase, blocking the tyrosinase-catalyzed reaction of dopa to dopaquinone, thus blocking the intracellular formation of melanin.
Benefits and Claims
Natural , derived from Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Inhibits the activity of tyrosinase
Reduces formation of melanin
Nourishes skin cells with essential nutrients
Skin anti-aging and whitening
Skin brightening, moisturizing and skin cells activation
Proposed INCI name: Saccharomyces ferment filtrate, water
Recommended use level: 3%- 5%
Recommended working pH: 4.5-5.5
Recommended working temperature: <45 °C
Skin care for anti-aging
Skin nourishing and activation products
Whitening and refreshing products
Repair and moisturizing products
Stability and Storage
Shelf life: 12 months
Store in a cool dark place. (Store it at a temperature between 2°C and 10°C is highly recommended. Keep package tightly closed, use contents quickly after opening.)