Yeast Essence P80 for providing peptides

Feedback Ratings
US $1.00 / Kilogram |1 Kilogram (Min. Order)
Quantity:
- + Kilograms available
0piecesselected, US $in total
View Details
Shipping:
China
Please confirm the quantity of the goods.
Overview
Quick Details
Place of Origin:
Hubei, China (Mainland)
Brand Name:
Private Label
Model Number:
P80
Ingredient:
Natural raw material from specific yeast strain
Feature:
Saccharomyces polypeptides

Yeast Essence P80

 

Proposed INCI name: Saccharomyces polypeptides, water

 

Introduction

Yeast Essence P80, active yeast peptides derived from natural saccharomyces cerevisiae by enzymolysis and purification, is rich in tripeptides and tetrapeptides. With more than 80% peptides content(in dry base),P80 can rapidly remove free radicals, prevent skin aging and pigmentation, reduce the formation of melanin, improve skin antioxidant capacity and make the skin glossy.

 

Property

 

Molecular weight distribution of peptides in P80

 

Molecular weight distribution of peptides in P80, %

>2000

1000-2000

400-1000

180-400

<180

2.38

20.12

48.87

26.7

1.94

 

 

 

The peptides content in P80 is more than 80%(in dry base),mainly are bipeptides to pentapeptides, 97% molecular weight of peptides are below 2000 Dalton. Small peptides are easily absorbed in skin, with multifunction of free radicals removing and skin cells activation.

 

 

Efficacy

1. Anti-aging -- Free radicals scavenging

Scavenging rate of hydroxyl radicals

Scavenging rate of DPPH radicals

 

The highest scavenging rate of hydroxyl radicals and DPPH radicals is 95% and 83.2% respectively. The results of the efficacy tests showed that P80 were effective in the scavenging of hydroxyl radicals, DPPH radicals.

 

2. Whitening -- Inhibition on polyphenol oxidase

Inhibition ability of P80 on polyphenol oxidase was strong, the inhibition curve was y=0.8842x-2.3333, R2=0.9833, IC50was 59.18%. Peptides in P80 can integrate with L- tyrosine forming stable compound, thus to inhibit the activity of polyphenol oxidase.


 

Benefits and Claims

  • Natural , derived from Saccharomyces cerevisiae
  • Inhibits the activity of polyphenol oxidase
  • Reduces formation of melanin
  • Nourishes skin cells with peptides
  • Skin whitening and anti-aging
  • Skin brightening and skin cells activation

 

Formulating

  • Proposed INCI name: Saccharomyces polypeptides, water
  • Recommended use level: 2%- 5%
  • Recommended working pH: 4.0-6.0
  • Recommended working temperature: £45 °C

 

Application

  • Skin care for whitening
  • Skin nourishing and activation products
  • Anti-aging and refreshing products

 

Stability and Storage

Shelf life: 12 months

Store in a cool dark place. (Store it at a temperature between 2°C and 10°C is highly recommended. Keep package tightly closed, use contents quickly after opening.)